Privacy Notice

This website is operated by Export Clarity.

Export Clarity is committed to handling personal information in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the successor to the Data Protection Act 1998.

We use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards.  For example, if you send us an email request we will use your email address, and other information which you have supplied, to respond to your request.

In circumstances where there is a perceived risk of injury to you or others, your data may be shared appropriately.

We will not sell or share your data to third parties.

Your Rights

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information held about you.  You can read more about these rights here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly

Data Security and Storage

The digital transmission of information is not completely secure.  We will make every reasonable effort to keep our website and email transmissions secure, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted.  Any transmission is at your own risk.

Once received we will make every reasonable effort to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to Personal Information

Export Clarity is as open as possible in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Export Clarity for any personal information we may hold, please submit your request to Deborah Begbie at: hello@exportclarity.com.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need by email or by telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes, or to delete your data from our records.  Contact Deborah Begbie at: hello@exportclarity.com.